Personal bankruptcy petitions must be filed at: United States Bankruptcy Courts He carried a bag of Skittles and an Arizona watermelon juice cooler as he headed along a sidewalk in the Retreat at Twin Lakes townhouse community in Sanford. (Id. Turntine v. Foote (Ark. This site may be used by the students, faculties, independent learners and the learned advocates of all over the world. Section 955.2 of the Government Code provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of This was an event, one critic so aptly noted, that had hijacked American culture. 5 The case was tried in the California state court system.